Department of Labor and Revenue

Title - South Dakota Appraiser Certification Program

Online Log of South Dakota Supervisory Appraisers

November 26, 2014

Per Administrative Rule of South Dakota (ARSD) 20:14:04:12.01, state-registered appraisers are required to report the name of each supervisory appraiser by submitting an Application to Register Supervisory Appraiser/Supervisory Agreement (in Adobe .pdf format*).

An appraiser who desires to supervise a state-registered appraiser must apply by submitting an Appraiser Supervisory Endorsement form along with the prescribed fee (See ARSD 20:14:04:15). See Supervisory Appraisers for more information on how to become a supervisory appraiser.

The individuals below have been affirmed by the Department of Labor and Regulation as supervisory appraisers/state-registered applicants through the required registration process. Registration of a supervisory appraiser is effective the day both of the registration forms from the supervisory appraiser and from the state-registered appraiser are received by the Department Secretary.

Find state-registered appraisers

Find supervisory appraisers

Find state-registered appraisers no longer active in the Supervisory Appraiser Program

Find supervisory appraisers, expired

Find supervisory appraisers, inactive

State-Registered Appraisers

Click on first letter of the state-registered appraiser's last name for a quick search, or go back to the Appraisers homepage.

Note: License types are denoted in the tables as follows:

CG=State-Certified General Appraiser
CR=State-Certified Residential Appraiser
SL=State-Licensed Appraiser
SR=State-Registered

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State-Registered Appraisers
Licensing Status (active if blank) State-Registered Appraiser Supervisory
Appraiser
Supervisory Appraiser’s License
Type*
Date Associated Date Disassociated
  Bales, Steven Bales-Pechholt, Lori SL 08/09/2012  
  Ballard, Jeffrey Petersen, Todd
Shaykett, Steven
CR
CG
12/03/2012
02/22/2013
10/07/2013
09/30/2013
  Barthel, Beth Johnson, Bradley State-
Certified
General
07/18/2014  
  Brooks, Curtis Koenigshof, David
CG
10/30/2013
 
  Craven, Michael Haeder, John
Haeder, Michael
CG
CR
04/09/2012
04/09/2012
 
  Cuka, Melissa Hatch, Jonathan R.
CR
07/08/2013
 
  Culverhouse, Janis Miller, Robert F.
CG
01/20/2009
 
  DeJong, Amanda (see Leighton, Amanda)  

  Duffy, Morgan Duffy, Michael
CG
01/29/2011
 
  Ellerton, Deborah Steinley, Craig
CG
06/08/2010
 
  Freund, Crystal Maas, Bryan
Wilcut, Roger
CG
CG
04/23/2013
10/30/2014
11/01/2014
  Gross, Jeral W. Maas, Bryan
CG
11/10/2014
 
  Hegerfeld, Barbara Gatzke, Brian
Barker, Jeff
CG
CG
03/18/2013
09/16/2013
07/19/2013
  Hepner, Tina Longstaff, Tim
CR
07/02/2009
10/29/2012
09/30/2012
  Holler, Joe Weatherwax, Frank
CR
11/16/2011
 
  Houk, Mary Steinley, Craig
CG
01/25/2010
 
  Hubert, Mindy Baker, David CG 06/03/2013  
  Hunhoff, Corey Gehm, Robert
Gehm, Beverly
CG
SL
09/02/2011
09/14/2012
 
  Kalt, Peggy Braun, Michael
CG
07/02/2009
 
  Kennedy, Kevin Melby, Neil
CR
07/12/2012
10/12/2012
09/30/2012
 
  Kirk, Brandon Barker, Jeff
CG
10/09/2013
 
  Krogman, Aaron Schmidt, Brian
CG
09/11/2014
 
  Larson, Kimberly Sommers, Craig
Vietor, James
CG
CG
07/10/2014
07/10/2014
 
  Leedom, Joe Petersen, Todd
CR
09/10/2012
 
  Leighton, Amanda






Heimes, Scott
Eddy, Ordean


Hollenbeck, James
Reisch, Paul
Knuppe, Jay
CG
CG


CG
CG
CG
05/28/2013
05/28/2013
09/09/2013
05/28/2013
02/03/2014
09/19/2014


06/12/2013
03/10/2014
03/10/2014

  Luke, Beverly Steinley, Craig
CG
06/08/2010
 
  Lutter, Joseph Dunlap, James
CG
01/08/2009
 
  McFarling, Shandi Leibel, Terry
Hughes, Kelsie
CG
CR
11/15/2012
12/07/2012
 
  Meligan, Iris Meligan, Raymond
CG
03/24/2009
01/22/2013
  Metz, Russell Hansen, Nancy
SL
01/22/2009
09/30/2012

Nattress, Kristin

Reausaw, Bernie

CR

03/08/2013
10/08/2014
09/30/2014

  Nelson, Brian Rogers, Thad
CG
10/03/2013
 
  Newman, Keith J. Buck, Wade A.
Hollenbeck, Jim
Gleason, Stephen
CG
CG
CG
05/21/2013
05/21/2013
07/03/2014
 
  Novstrup, Allan Bailey, James
Doom, Charles
CR
SL
01/22/2010
03/24/2011
03/16/2011

  Peterson, Scott Oletzke, Bonnie
CG
04/27/2009
 
  Preator, Fred

Greenlee, Benjamin

Kaschmitter, Greg

CG

CG

10/28/2011
10/19/2012

10/28/2011

09/30/2012
  Radant, Melanie Radant, Larry
CG
07/05/2011
09/30/2012
  Rasmussen, Dawn Leibel, Terry CG 11/05/2014  
  Reider, Randal J. Schmidt, Brian B.
CR
06/20/2013
 
  Rhoads, Andrea Rhoads, Nicholas
CR
02/09/2009
 
  Risty, Carl Doom, Charles          
Hall, Allan
SL
CR
04/15/2011
05/31/2011

09/30/2011
  Risty, Theodore Braun, Michael
CG
01/28/2009
 
  Roe, Melissa Lalim, Adam CR 11/03/2014  
  Rydell, Terry Johnson, Bradley
CG
01/26/2009
 
  Rypkema, Travis Haeder, John
Haeder, Michael
CG
CR
07/06/2012
07/06/2012
 
  Shaykett, Travis Shaykett, Steven
CG
03/12/2010
10/07/2013
09/30/2013
  Sievers, Jaret Heimes, Scott
Eddy, Ordean
Vietor, James
Hollenbeck, James
Reisch, Paul
Knuppe, Jay
CG
CG
CG
CG
CG
CG
07/11/2013
07/11/2013
10/02/2013
11/15/2013
11/13/2013
09/15/2014

03/28/2014
  Stahl, Donald Engstrom, Troy
CG
11/16/2009
11/10/2011
09/30/2011

  Stavrenos, George Shakyett, Steven
CG
05/17/2013
10/07/2013
09/30/2013
  Steen, Colin Ranschau, Keith
CR
11/24/2010
 
  Stelling, Brandon Longstaff, Tim
CR
07/01/2013
 
  Suther, Kayla Braun, Michael
CG
01/13/2012
 
  Svartoien, Philip Smith, Patricia
CR
09/10/2012
 
  Tucker, Joel Greenlee, Benjamin
Kaschmitter, Greg
CG
CG
09/23/2013
09/23/2013
 
  Vaith, Jason D. Eddy, Ordean
Sommers, Craig R.
Vietor, James
Heimes, Scott
CG
CG
CG
CG
05/23/2013
05/23/2013
05/23/2013
10/16/2013
04/04/2014
04/04/2014
04/04/2014
  VanRuler, Jason Hubner, Jodi
CR
09/30/2013
 
  Waaraniemi, Dustan Berg, Jeffrey
CG
10/23/2013
 
  Whetham, Joshua Hollenbeck, James
Gleason, Stephen
CG

CG
05/15/2014

07/16/2014
 
  Woudstra, Brandon Ranschau, Keith
CR
12/29/2009
 
  Wyatt, Patrick Wyatt, Russell
CG
03/16/2012
 

Note: License types are denoted in the tables as follows:

CG=State-Certified General Appraiser
CR=State-Certified Residential Appraiser
SL=State-Licensed Appraiser
SR=State-Registered

back to top

Supervisory Appraisers - Active

Click on first letter of the supervisory appraiser's last name for a quick search, or go back to the Appraisers homepage.

Note: License types are denoted in the tables as follows:

CG=State-Certified General Appraiser
CR=State-Certified Residential Appraiser
SL=State-Licensed Appraiser
SR=State-Registered

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Supervisory Appraisers - Active
Supervisory Appraiser & License Type Business Location Available Appraisal Assignment Competency Area of Geographic Competency Supervisory State-Registered Appraiser  Date Associated Date
Dis-Associated
Baker, David Rapid City, SD No Residential-One-to-four family Commercial
Agricultural
Other: Rights of Way
Western South Dakota
Western North Dakota
Hubert, Mindy 06/03/2013  
Barker, Jeffrey
CG
Marshall, MN No Residential-One-to four family Agricultural East River in SD
South Minnesota
Western
Minnesota
Northwest Iowa
Northeast
Nebraska
Hergerfeld, Barbara
Kirk, Brandon
09/16/2013
10/09/2013
 
Berg, Jeffrey Barnesville, MN
No
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Other: Agri-
business
special use
facilities
Western 2/3 of US Waaraniemi, Dustan
10/23/2013
 
Braun, Michael
CG
Langford, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Agricultural
Multifamily
South Dakota
Western
Minnesota
North Dakota
Kalt, Peggy
Risty,
  Theodore
Suther, Kayla
07/02/2009
01/28/2009

01/13/2012
 
    
Buck, Wade
CG
Rapid City, SD
Yes
Agricultural South Dakota Ball, Jesse
Newman, Keith
  J.
11/02/2012
05/21/2013
11/11/2013    
Duffy, Michael
CG
Sioux Falls, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Multifamily
Southeast South Dakota Duffy, Morgan
01/29/2011
 
Dunlap, James
CG
Sioux Falls, SD
Yes
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Other - Special
Use Properties
Eastern South
  Dakota
Western
  Minnesota
Northwest Iowa
Northeast
  Nebraska
Lutter, Joseph
01/08/2009
 
                                            
Eddy, Ordean
CG
Mitchell, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Agricultural
Eastern South
  Dakota
Central South  Dakota
Knuppe, Jay
Ball, Jesse
Vaith, Jason D.
Leighton, Amanda
Sievers, Jaret
01/25/2010
12/14/2011
05/23/2013
05/28/2013
09/09/2013
07/11/2013
07/29/2011
06/28/2013
04/04/2014
06/12/2013
03/10/2014
03/28/2014
Engstrom, Troy
CG
Watertown, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Agricultural
Northeastern
  South Dakota
Central South
  Dakota
Adjoining Counties
  of Minnesota
Stahl, Donald
11/16/2009
11/10/2011
09/30/2011
Erickson, Sheryl
CG
Aberdeen, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Agricultural
Multifamily
Industrial
Northeastern South Dakota
North Central
South Dakota

Neuharth, Elizabeth
01/25/2011
03/28/2013 
  
Gatzke, Brian
CG
Brookings, SD
Yes
Commercial Industrial
Agricultural
Other -
Conservation/
Easements/
Yellow Book,
IRS
Western Minnesota
Eastern South Dakota
Moodie, Kalen
Hegerfeld, Barbara
11/02/2009
05/24/2010
07/19/2013
Gehm, Beverly
SL*
Yankton, SD
No
Residential-One to four family

Bon Homme County
Clay County
Yankton County

Hunhoff, Corey
09/14/2012
 
Gehm, Robert
CG
Yankton, SD
No
Residential-One to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Multifamily
South Dakota Hunhoff, Corey
09/02/2011
 
  
Gleason, Stephen
CG
Casper, WY
No
Residential - One to four family
Agricultural
Other-Recreational
Wyoming
Western South Dakota
Southeast Montana
Western Panhandle
Nebraska
Newman, Keith


Whetham, Joshua
07/03/2014


07/16/2014
 

Greenlee, Benjamin

CG

Sioux Falls, SD
No

Commercial

Industrial

Multifamily

Other: Special Use

South Dakota

Minnesota
Iowa
North Dakota

Preator, Fred

Tucker, Joel
10/28/2011
10/19/2012
09/23/2013
09/30/2012
Haeder, John CG Rapid City, SD
No
Residential-One to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Multifamily
Other - Special Use, Public, Eminent Domain
South Dakota Craven, Michael Rypkema, Travis
04/18/2012
07/06/2012
 
Haeder, Michael
CR
Rapid City, SD
No
Residential-One to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Multifamily
Other: Various Property Types
Upper Plains States Craven, Michael
Rypkema, Travis
04/18/2012
07/06/2012
 
Hatch, Jonathan R.
CR
Yankton, SD
Yes
Residential-One-to-four family Bon Homme County
Clay County
Yankton, County
Cuka, Melissa K.
07/08/2013
 
Heimes, Scott
CG
Sioux Falls, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Agricultural
Southeast South Dakota Northwest Iowa Northeast Nebraska Knuppe, Jay
Nelson, Adam
Ball, Jesse
Leighton, Amanda
Sievers, Jaret
Vaith, Jason
01/25/2010
12/05/2011
12/14/2011
05/28/2013
07/11/2013
10/16/2013
07/29/2011
06/10/2013
10/14/2013
Hollenbeck, Jim
CG
Sioux Falls, SD
No
Commercial
Agricultural
Other-Recreational
Western Iowa
Eastern Nebraska
Wyoming
Southwestern
Minnesota
South Dakota
Ball, Jesse
Nelson, Adam
Newman, Keith
  J.
Leighton, Amanda
Sievers, Jaret
Whetham, Joshua
05/30/2012
05/30/2012
05/21/2013

05/28/2013
11/15/2013
05/15/2014
11/11/2013
05/15/2013


03/10/2014
Hubner, Jodi
CR
Sioux Falls, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family Bon Homme County
Charles Mix County
Clay County
Davison County
Douglas County
Lincoln County
Minnehaha
County
Moody County
Turner County
Union County
Yankton County
VanRuler, Jason
09/30/2013
 
Hughes,
Kelsie
CR
Pierre, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family

Central South Dakota

McFarling, Shandi
12/07/2012
 
Johnson, Bradley
CG
Watertown, SD
Yes
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Multifamily
Northeast South Dakota
Minnesota Border
Rydell, Terry



Barthel, Beth
01/26/2009



07/18/2014
 
 

Kaschmitter,
Greg

CG

Sioux Falls, SD
No

Residential-
one to four
family
Commercial
Industrial
Multifamily

South Dakota Preator, Fred
Tucker, Joel
10/28/2011
09/23/2013
 
Knuppe, Jay
CG
Garretson, SD No Residential-One-to-four family
Agricultural
South Dakota
NW Iowa
NE Nebraska
Sievers, Jaret
Leighton,
Amanda
09/15/2014
09/19/2014
 
Koenigshof, David Johnston, IA
No
Agricultural South Dakota Brooks, Curtis
10/30/2013
 
Konstant, Marlin
CR
Spearfish, SD
No
Resident-One-to four family
Multifamily
Other-Bare Land
Butte County
Lawrence County
Crook County, WY
Konstant, Alexis
06/01/2012
04/03/2014
Lalim, Adam CR Watertown, SD No Residential-One-to four family Brookings County
Clark County
Codington County
Day County
Deuel County
Grant County
Hamlin County
Roberts County
Lalim, Marcie
Roe, Melissa
10/04/2012
11/03/2014
09/30/2013
Lammers, James
CR
Hartford, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family Northeast South Dakota
 
 
 
 
Leibel, Terry
CG
Pierre, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family Middle One-third of South Dakota Hughes, Kelsie
McFarling, Shandi
Rasmussen, Dawn
01/13/2009
11/15/2012
11/05/2014
12/07/2010
 
Longstaff, Tim
CR
Canton, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family Northwestern Iowa Southeastern South Dakota   Bang, Andrew
Hepner, Tina

Stelling, Brandon
07/02/2009
07/02/2009
10/19/2012
07/01/2013
06/12/2011
09/30/2012
Luther, Joshua CG Sioux Falls, SD
No
Commercial
Industrial
Multifamily
Other-Commercial land
South Dakota      
Maas, Bryan
CG
Parkston, SD
Yes
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Agricultural
Multifamily
South Dakota Protsch, Alex
Freund, Crysta
Gross, Bryan
06/12/2009
04/23/2013
11/10/2014
05/21/2012
11/1/2014
McMahon, John
CG
Sioux Falls, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Central United States Knuppe, Jay
Nelson, Adam
Ball, Jesse
01/25/2010
09/02/2011
12/14/2011
07/29/2011
02/21/2014
11/11/2013
Melby, Neil
CR
Vermillion, SD
Yes
Residential-One-to four family SE South Dakota Kennedy, Kevin
07/12/2012
10/12/2012
09/30/2012
 
Meligan, Raymond
CG
Ft. Pierre, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Agricultural
Multifamily
Central South Dakota
Meligan, Iris
03/24/2009
 01/22/2013
 
Miller, Robert F.
CG
Sturgis, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Lawrence County
Meade County
Pennington County
Culverhouse,
  Janis
Wilcox, Myra
Wilcox, Myra
01/20/2009

04/12/2010
01/12/2009

 
09/30/2010
06/04/2009
Oletzke, Bonnie
CG
Watertown, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Multifamily
NE South Dakota
West Central
Minnesota
Peterson, Scott
04/27/2009
 
 
Petersen, Todd
CR
Sioux Falls, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Multifamily
Eastern South Dakota Leedom, Joe
Ballard, Jeffrey
09/10/2012
12/03/2012
 
Ranschau, Keith
CR
Rock Valley, IA
No
Residential-One-to four family Southeastern South Dakota Woudstra, Brandon
12/29/2009
 
 

Northwestern Iowa

Steen, Colin

11/24/2010
 
  Harklau, Rod
07/14/2011
09/30/2012
Reausaw, Bernie Lead, SD
No
Residential-one-to four family Butte County
Harding County
Lawrence County
Meade County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Nattress, Kristin
03/08/2013
10/08/2014
09/30/2014
Reisch, Paul
CG
Watertown, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Agricultural,
Other - Specialized Livestock Facilities
Central United States  
(Dairy Facilities)
Eastern South Dakota (Other)
Nelson, Adam
Sievers, Jaret
Leighton, Amanda
09/02/2011
11/13/2013
02/03/2014
02/21/2014 
  
Rogers, Thad CG Sioux Falls, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Multifamily
Midwest Nelson, Brian
10/03/2013
 
Rossknecht, Ron
CG
Rapid City, SD
No
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Western South Dakota Schnider, Patricia
Estes, Bradley
01/26/2009
12/01/2010
09/30/2012
09/30/2012
Schmidt, Brian
CR
Sioux Falls, SD
Yes
Residential-One-to four family SE South Dakota
South Central
  South Dakota  
Flemming Brad
Reider, Randal J.
Krogman, Aaron
01/30/2009
06/20/2013
09/11/2014
 
Shaykett, Steven
CG
Sioux Falls, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Multifamily Other-Special Use
South Dakota
Southwest
Minnesota
Northwestern       Iowa
Elwood, Scott
Shaykett, Travis

Ballard, Jeffrey

Stavrenos, George
01/28/2009
03/12/2010
10/07/2013
02/22/2013
10/07/2013
05/17/2013
10/07/2013
03/17/2010
09/30/2013

09/30/2013

09/30/2013
Sommers, Craig
CG
Aberdeen, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Agricultural
Northeast South Dakota Nelson, Adam
Vaith, Jason D.
Larson, Kimberly
09/02/2011
05/23/2013
07/10/2014
  02/21/2014
04/04/2014
Spence, William
CG
Louisville, KY
Yes
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Multifamily
Other
Pipeline Properties
South Dakota Rawson, Amy
Murphy-Sanders,
Amanda
09/02/2009
11/16/2010
12/01/2009
09/30/2011
Steinley, Craig
CG
Rapid City, SD
Yes
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Multifamily
Pennington
  County
Fall River County
Lawrence County
Custer County
Butte County
Meade County
Houk, Mary
Ellerton, Deborah
Luke, Beverly
01/25/2010
06/08/2010
06/08/2010
  
Vietor, James
CG
Pierre, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family
Agricultural
South Dakota Knuppe, Jay
Ball, Jesse
Vaith, Jason D.
Sievers, Jaret
Larson, Kimberly
01/25/2010
12/14/2011
05/23/2013
10/02/2013
07/10/2014
07/29/2011
11/11/2013
04/04/2014
Washechek, Daryl
CG
Rapid City, SD
No
Residential-One-to four family Pennington County
Meade County
Lawrence County

Steele, Robert
01/29/2009
09/30//2011

Willcut, Roger
CG

Yankton, SD
Yes
Residential-One-to four family
SE & Central South Dakota
North Central Nebraska
O’Hara, Timothy
Freund, Crystal
01/19/2012
10/30/2014
03/15/2013
Wyatt, Russell
CG
Hot Springs, SD
Yes
Residential-One-to four family
Commercial
Industrial
Agricultural
Multifamily
Western South
  Dakota
Bultsma, James
Wyatt, Patrick
01/13/2009
03/16/2012
09/30/2013

* Supervisory appraiser for non-federally related transaction appraisals only.

Note: License types are denoted in the tables as follows:

CG=State-Certified General Appraiser
CR=State-Certified Residential Appraiser
SL=State-Licensed Appraiser
SR=State-Registered

*Opening and printing Adobe .pdf files requires Adobe Acrobat Reader. Click here as needed to download the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

back to top


Marcia Hultman, Secretary
700 Governors Drive
Pierre, SD 57501-2291
Tel. 605.773.3101
Fax. 605.773.6184